Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Holyoke third-fifth grade field day results reported PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   
 Holyoke Elementary students in grades 3-5 enjoyed a day of fun at the annual field day event on Friday, May 15.
 Track and field results from kindergarten through second grade were reported in last week’s Enterprise.
 Results are as follows, in order, with the first place winner listed first.

Third grade
 Girls 50 meter—Bailey Hamaker, Kaitlyn Kent, Wendy Mendoza-Arvizo, Ashley Lopez, Isabelle Heinitz, Rebecca Owens.
 Boys 50 meter—Monse Conde, Marcus Thomas-Mitteis, Jarrett Woodhead, Natray Peregoy, Angel Madrid-Quintana, Tobin Moore.
 Girls 100 meter—Victoria Hatton, Grace Dille.
 Boys 100 meter—Jarrett Woodhead, Anthony Beltran, James Oberle, Keith Brown.
 Girls 200 meter—Taylor Hendrix, Grace Dille, Alyson Lenhart.
 Boys 200 meter—Anthony Beltran, Noah King.
 Girls 400 meter—Grace Dille, Regan Van Overbeke.
 Boys 400 meter—Lane Stapleton, Drew Stewart, Brandon Nevarez, Damian Rivera.
 Girls 800 meter—Grace Dille and Anna Jelden (tie for first).
 Boys 800 meter—Luke Krogmeier, Arturo Dominguez, Trey Bennett.
 Girls 50 meter hurdle—Taylor Hendrix, Alyson Lenhart, Isabelle Heinitz, Madison Young.
 Boys 50 meter hurdle—Drew Stewart, Luke Krogmeier, Lane Stapleton, Jair Jimenez, Noah King.
 Girls 100 meter egg walk—Anna Jelden, Lesley Coss-Morales, Dominique Penzing.
 Boys 100 meter egg walk—James Oberle, Israel Lujan, Angel Madrid-Quintana, Damian Rivera, Holden Redman.
 Girls obstacle course—Bailey Hamaker, Kaitlyn Kent, Dominique Penzing, Cassidy Hale, Ashley Lopez, Madison Young.
 Boys obstacle course—Brandon Nevarez, Trey Bennett, Monse Conde, Noah King, Tobin Moore, Angel Marquez.
 Girls three legged race—Victoria Hatton and Mackenzie Golden, Dominique Penzing and Anna Jelden, Taylor Hendrix and Alyson Lenhart, Isabelle Heinitz and Regan Van Overbeke, Kaitlyn Kent and Rebecca Owens.
 Boys three legged race—Natray Peregoy and Marcus Thomas-Mitteis, Luke Krogmeier and Drew Stewart, Angel Marquez and Tyler Lamm, Arturo Dominguez and Anthony Beltran, Keith Brown and Mandy Dominguez, Angel Madrid-Quintana and Holden Redman.
 Girls long jump—Isabelle Heinitz, Mackenzie Golden, Wendy Mendoza-Arvizo, Rebecca Owens, Kaitlyn Kent.
 Boys long jump—Jarrett Woodhead, Lane Stapleton, Tyler Lamm.
 Girls high jump—Regan Van Overbeke, Madison Young and Cassidy Hale (tie for second), Rebecca Owens.
 Boys high jump—Monse Conde, Brandon Nevarez, Marcus Thomas-Mitteis, Luke Krogmeier, Anthony Beltran, Tobin Moore and Natray Peregoy (tie for sixth).
 Girls softball throw—Ashley Lopez, Wendy Mendoza-Arvizo, Victoria Hatton, Bailey Hamaker.
 Boys softball throw—Drew Stewart, Lane Stapleton, Monse Conde, James Oberle, Israel Lujan, Natray Peregoy.
 Bucket brigade—Anthony Beltran, Wendy Mendoza-Arvizo and Ashley Lopez; Lesley Coss-Morales, Tobin Moore and Tyler Lamm; Regan Van Overbeke, Victoria Hatton, Trey Bennett and Dominique Penzing; Taylor Hendrix, Israel Lujan, Angel Marquez and Anna Jelden; Alyson Lenhart, Keith Brown, Holden Redman and Damian Rivera.
 Soccer—Angel Madrid-Quintana, Jarrett Woodhead, Mackenzie Golden, Madison Young, Brandon Nevarez, Arturo Dominguez, Rebecca Owens and Kaitlyn Kent; Mandy Dominguez, Drew Stewart, James Oberle, Jair Jimenez, Noah King, Marcus Thomas-Mitteis, Cassidy Hale and Bailey Hamaker.

Fourth grade
 Girls 100 meter—Esmerelda Hernandez, Karla Hermosillo, Rosemary Turcios, Shelby Newhart, Erin Pettigrew, Jaxie Gerk.
 Boys 100 meter—Jack Smith, Hunter Razo, Zachary Churchwell, Spencer Bohlender, Alejandro Becerra, Norman Mendoza.
 Girls 200 meter—Monica Dominguez, Emily Ledkins, Jennifer Mayfield.
 Boys 200 meter—Oscar Hernandez, Austin Herman, Tyler Camblin.
 Girls 400 meter—Shelby Newhart, Kacey Jaeger, Jennifer Mayfield.
 Boys 800 meter—Eddie Marroquin, Oscar Hernandez, Tristan Sullivan, Isidro Orona.
 Girls 50 meter hurdle—Bryce Cornett, Kacey Jaeger, Mackenzie Thompson, Shelby Newhart, Sydney Goldenstein, Logan Osborne.
 Boys 50 meter hurdle—Mark Ramos, Eddie Marroquin, Kaide Bules, Tristan Sullivan, Jack Smith, Brendan Mayden.
 Girls 400 meter relay—Brook Prottsman, Kacey Jaeger, Sydney Goldenstein and Esmeralda Hernandez.
 Girls 100 meter egg walk—Melany Morales, Logan Osborne, Tara Krueger, Emily Ledkins, Morgan Philips, Taylar Denbo.
 Boys 100 meter egg walk—Spencer Bohlender, Wyatt McCallum.
 Girls obstacle course—Tara Krueger, Emily Krogmeier, Kacey Jaeger, Bryce Cornett.
 Boys obstacle course—Zachary Churchwell, Alejandro Becerra, Dylon Lousberg, Mark Ramos, Spencer Bohlender, Hunter Razo and José Prieto (tie for sixth).
 Girls three legged race—Karla Hermosillo and Wendy Bencomo, Megan Humphreys and Emily Krogmeier, Erin Pettigrew and Gissel Chavez, Alyssa Dominguez and Jasmine Cazares, Katie Gerk and Sara McMurrin.
 Boys three legged race—José Prieto and Edwin Cruz, Eddie Marroquin and Alejandro Becerra.
 Girls long jump—Juana Penzing, Tara Krueger, Karla Hermosillo, Kaitlyn Shafer and Peyton Flack (tie for fourth), Bryce Cornett and Wendy Bencomo (tie for fifth), Daniela Baeza.
 Boys long jump—Hunter Razo, Mark Ramos, Alejandro Becerra, Jack Smith, Erick Zink, Austin Herman.
 Girls high jump—Brook Prottsman; Sydney Goldenstein; Jaxie Gerk, Mackenzie Thompson and
Logan Osborne (three-way tie for third); Megan Humphreys.
 Boys high jump—Hunter Razo, Erick Zink, Kaide Bules, Austin Herman, Brendan Mayden, Oscar Hernandez.
 Girls softball throw—Monica Dominguez, Wendy Bencomo, Kaitlyn Shafer, Gissel Chavez, Alyssa Dominguez, Daniela Baeza.
 Boys softball throw—Erick Zink, Tristan Sullivan, Tyler Camblin, Kaide Bules, Wyatt McCallum.
 Bucket brigade—Katie Gerk, Emily Krogmeier, Eddie Marroquin, Jaxie Gerk, Taylar Denbo and Brendan Mayden; Matthew Winterrowd, Jack Smith, Melany Morales, Bryce Cornett and Mackenzie Thompson; Peyton Flack, Monica Dominguez, Edwin Cruz, Gunnar Kroeger and Tara Krueger; Alyssa Dominguez, Jasmine Cazares, Oscar Hernandez, Alejandro Becerra and Kaitlyn Shafer; Megan Humphreys, Norman Mendoza, Jennifer Mayfield, Wyatt McCallum, Sydney Goldenstein and Wendy Bencomo; Morgan Philips, Karla Hermosillo, Dylon Lousberg, Isidro Orona, Kaide Bules and Daniela Baeza.
 Soccer—Juana Penzing, Esmerelda Hernandez, Zachary Churchwell and Hunter Razo; Rosemary Turcios, Erick Zink, Spencer Bohlender and Tristan Sullivan.

Fifth grade
 Girls 100 meter—Madison Gomez, Cherri Bullard, Megan Parker, Makenna Bishop, Ivette Varela, Adilene Bencomo.
 Boys 100 meter—Edgar Cruz, Jay Jaeger, Jesus Martinez, Issac Brandt, Tony Roberts, Scott Osborne.
 Boys 400 meter—Marques Harvey, Zander Nelson.
 Girls 50 meter hurdle—Dani Brandt, Destiny Winterrowd, Lori McWilliams, Alison Coyne, Kaylee Michael.
 Boys 50 meter hurdle—Dominic Krogmeier, Bradley Cumming, Edgar Cruz, Taylor Mayden, Tyler Loutensock, Tony Roberts.
 Girls 400 meter relay—Megan Parker, Adilene Bencomo, Kaitlyn Lenhart and Madison Gomez; Jaylene Dominguez, Brigitte Bejarano-Mendoza and Lizeth Calderon; Kaylee Michael, Sierra Anderson, Josilyn Lutze and Kanyon Moore.
 Boys 400 meter relay—Jay Jaeger, Dominic Krogmeier, Bradley Cumming and Zander Nelson; Fernando Lopez, Eric Rojo, Marques Harvey and Alex Yanez.
 Girls 100 meter egg walk—Yvette Banuelos, Peyton Dittmer.
 Boys 100 meter egg walk—Cody Lamm, Alex Coe, Sidney Struckmeyer.
 Girls obstacle course—Adilene Bencomo, Cherri Bullard, Alison Coyne, Brigette Bejarano-Mendoza, Sierra Anderson, Josilyn Lutze.
 Boys obstacle course—Eric Rojo, Jay Jaeger, Alex Yanez, Tyler Loutensock, Tony Roberts, Cavin Kramer.
 Girls three legged race—Dani Brandt and Lori McWilliams; Lizeth Calderon and Jaylene Dominguez; Megan Parker and Adilene Bencomo; Josilyn Lutze and Kaylee Michael, Sierra Anderson and Alison Coyne (tie for fourth); Peyton Dittmer and Madison Gomez, Destiny Winterrowd and Ivette Varela.
 Boys three legged race—Fernando Rojo and Jesus Martinez, Dennis Amaya and Andres Quintana, Joel Bencomo and Alan Gonzalez.
 Girls long jump—Cherri Bullard, Makenna Bishop, Bailey Bradley.
 Boys long jump—Bradley Cumming, Zander Nelson, Jesus Martinez, Jesus Loya, Tyler Loutensock, Issac Brandt.
 Girls high jump—Makenna Bishop, Cherri Bullard, Lori McWilliams, Dani Brandt.
 Boys high jump—Eric Rojo, Bradley Cumming, Edgar Cruz, Dominic Krogmeier, Alex Yanez, Jesus Loya.
 Boys softball throw—Marques Harvey, Dominic Krogmeier, Jesus Loya, Cavin Kramer, Issac Brandt, Andres Quintana.
 Bucket brigade—Joel Bencomo, Tony Roberts, Tyler Loutensock, Yvette Banuelos and Fernando Rojo; Josilyn Lutze, Cody Lamm, Fernando Lopez, Dennis Amaya and Ivette Varela; Dani Brandt, Scott Osborne, Jesus Loya, Andres Quintana and Makenna Bishop; Alex Coe, Jay Jaeger, Kaylee Michael, Peyton Dittmer and Sierra Anderson; Taylor Mayden, Madison Gomez, Jaylene Dominguez, Alex Yanez, Eric Rojo and Edgar Cruz; Kaitlyn Lenhart, Austin Vieselmeyer, Destiny Winterrowd, Cavin Kramer, Kanyon Moore and Lori McWilliams.