Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Livestock achievement highlighted at 2012 County Fair PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

FFA and 4-H livestock exhibitors at the Phillips County Fair were all winners in terms of effort and responsibility.

Those earning Grand Champion (GC) and Reserve Grand Champion (RGC) honors for their livestock projects at the 2012 Fair follow:


Showman Honors

In each livestock division, champion showman honors were awarded in junior, intermediate and senior divisions.

Round Robin showmanship top honors were achieved by Nicholas Ortner, senior; Taylor Hendrix, intermediate; and Owen Knode, junior.

Champion showmen in individual categories follow:

Janna Smith, senior beef; Austin Vieselmeyer, intermediate beef for second straight year; Kaylee Camblin, junior beef; Promise Wright, senior dairy goat; Morganne Kumm, junior dairy goat.

Janna Smith, senior market goat for second straight year; Naydeen Knapp, intermediate market goat; Victor Knapp, junior market goat; Brooke Knapp, senior sheep for second straight year; Naydeen Knapp, intermediate sheep; Lane Guthrie, junior sheep.

Nicholas Ortner, senior swine; Austin Vieselmeyer, intermediate swine for third straight year; Kaylee Camblin, junior swine; Janna Smith, senior horse; Taylor Hendrix, intermediate horse; Kassidy Porter, junior horse.

Luke Stewart, senior poultry; Emily Atkins, intermediate poultry; Asher Wright, junior poultry; Brenna Sullivan, intermediate rabbit; Asher Wright, junior rabbit.


Beef

Tyler Camblin showed the GC market beef in this year’s Fair, while Austin Vieselmeyer had the RGC. Alex Vieselmeyer showed the GC breeding beef female and Austin Vieselmeyer had the RGC.

Beef rate of gain honors went to Baylor Struckmeyer. Austin Vieselmeyer took champion beef carcass quality, while Taylor Hendrix was reserve champion.


Dairy Goats

Morganne Kumm showed the GC dairy goat for the second straight year, and Promise Wright had the RGC.


Market Goats

Tristen Roll took GC market goat honors, with Victor Knapp earning RGC. Austen Struckmeyer had the GC breeding goat and Janna Smith, the RGC. Struckmeyer also had champion goat production animal and champion rate of gain, while Allie Thompson had champion goat carcass quality.


Sheep

Landon Bogan showed the GC market lamb, while Naydeen Knapp had the RGC. Elise Atkins was champion sheep rate of gain.


Swine

Alex Vieselmeyer took GC market swine honors, while Tyler Camblin showed the RGC. Nick Ortner had the champion swine production animal.


Horses

Taylor Hendrix showed the GC mare and GC gelding (second straight year), while Alyssa Roll had the RGC mare and Kaitlyn Kent the RGC gelding.

GC all-around honors went to Smith, senior; Hendrix, intermediate; and Kassidy Porter, junior. Smith was also champion overall English.

In senior competition, Smith won western horsemanship, reining, trail, high point gymkhana horse and high point performance horse and rider.

Top intermediate awards went to Hendrix for reining, trail, high point gymkhana horse and high point performance horse and rider; and to Kent for western horsemanship.

In junior competition, Porter won western horsemanship, reining, trail, high point gymkhana horse and high point performance horse and rider.


Poultry

Christopher Ballard entered the GC market poultry project, while Emily Atkins had the RGC market poultry, as well as GC and RGC poultry. It was Atkins’ second straight year for GC poultry.


Rabbits

Asher Wright’s rabbit was named GC market rabbit, while Christopher Ballard’s project earned RGC honors.



Holyoke Enterprise Aug. 2, 2012