Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Academic honors awarded to Holyoke High School students PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   
    Holyoke High School faculty honored students for their outstanding academic achievements at the annual academic awards night Monday, May 4 in the HHS auditorium.
    Holyoke chapter of National Honor Society conducted the program, with members reading the student names and awards while teachers on stage congratulated the honored students.
    Two juniors were honored at the beginning of Monday night’s program. Elise Nelson was presented the Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in math and science and Duncan Brandt received the University of Colorado Outstanding Junior Award.
    Awards were then presented to the following students:
    Adams, Patricia—Choir Pin.
    Amaral, Teanna—Math and Science Contest participant.
    Baeza, Diana—Academic Pin.
    Baker, Seth—Choir Pin.
    Baumgartner, Reid—National Fitness Award, Outstanding Global Studies Student.
    Baumgartner, Ryan—Academic Pin, Outstanding Government Student.
    Beccera, Efrain—Excellence in English 9.
    Bennett, Mallory—Outstanding English 10 Student, Excellent Performance in Biology, Outstanding Yearbook Ad Creator, Academic Letter, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Outstanding Student in American History, Band Bar.
    Bergner, Briar—Outstanding Personal Development Student.
    Bieber, Christopher—National Fitness Award, Outstanding TV Prod Student.
    Bly, Logan—Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Jazz Band Bar.
    Bradley, Dylan—Academic Pin, Outstanding AP Calculus AB Student, Outstanding AP English Student.
    Brandt, Duncan—Outstanding Art Student, Academic Pin, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Jazz Band Bar, Outstanding Trigonometry Student, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Brandt, Nicole    —Academic Pin, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Flag Team Bar, Jazz Band Bar, Select Choir Letter.
    Brandt, Becca—Academic Letter, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Flag Team Bar, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Campbell, Bradley—National Fitness Award.
    Carper, Kyle—Outstanding Life Management Student, Academic Pin, Outstanding Government Student.
    Carper, Phawn—Academic Pin, Outstanding Speech Student, Outstanding Yearbook Editor 2nd Year, Excellence in Psychology.
    Colglazier, Megan—Choir Pin, Outstanding Relationship Student, Outstanding Government Student.
    Coronado, Yesenia—Outstanding Child Development Student, Heritage Award - Spanish 2.
    Cruz, Karla—Academic Pin.
    Daniel, Emily—Outstanding Housing Student.
    DeBoer, Brian—Outstanding English 10 Student, Choir Pin, Select Choir Letter, Academic Letter, Math and Science Contest participant, Academic Excellence in Accounting.
    Durbin, Brittany—Choir Pin.
    Durbin, Christa—Outstanding Personal Development Student.
    Edmonds, Mark—Oustanding Global Studies Student, Band Letter, Jazz Band Letter, National Fitness Award, Academic Excellence in Information Technology.
    Elmquist, Michaela—Outstanding Yearbook Student.
    Favela, Lizbeth—Heritage Award Spanish 2.
    Fierro, Margarita—Choir Letter.
    Fricke, Cody—Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Jazz Band Bar.
    Fricke, Molly—Band Bar, Flag Team Bar, Academic Pin, Outstanding Excellence in English 11 Award, Spanish 4 Award, Outstanding Government Student, Excellent Performance in Biology 2.
    Gerk, Brett—Academic Letter.
    Gerk, Laura—Outstanding Geometry Student, National Fitness Award, Outstanding Global Studies Award.
    Gomez, Chelsy—Oustanding Aid for Mrs. Beavers.
    Gomez, Sianna—Excellence in English 9, Choir Letter, Outstanding Global Studies Student, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Goytia, José—Outstanding Child Development Student.
    Gragg, Ashley—Academic Excellence in Photoshop.
    Groshans, Kaylee—Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Flag Team Bar, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin.
    Guernsey, Richard—Outstanding Global Studies Student.
    Haidle, Taylor—Academic Pin, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Jazz Band Bar, Outstanding Government Student, Outstanding Economics Student.
    Heermann, Sarah—Academic Letter, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin, Select Solo and Ensemble Contest 1+ rating Vocal Solo, Outstanding Student in American History, Academic Excellence in Introduction to Business.
    Hoffner, Katie—Outstanding Speech Student, Outstanding Yearbook Editor.
    Hysell, Shellie—National Fitness Award, Choir Letter.
    Killin, Austin—Excellence in Physical Science, Top Global Studies Student, Outstanding Geometry Student, National Fitness Award, Math and Science Contest participant, Spanish 2 Award.
    Krogmeier, Amy—Band Letter, Pep Band Letter, Excellence in English 9, Outstanding Geometry Student, Excellence in Physical Science, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Krueger, Catrina—Choir Letter, Academic Letter.
    Krueger, Logan—Math and Science Contest participant, Outstanding Advanced Math Student, National Fitness Award, Outstanding Video Yearbook 2nd Year, Outstanding Government Student, Outstanding Economics Student, Outstanding Performance in Weights Award.
    Kumm, Sara—Choir Letter.
    Lebsack, Erin—National Fitness Award.
    Loutensock, Jeremy—Oustanding Global Studies Student, Math and Science Contest participant, Outstanding Clothing Student.
    Lund, Pilu—Outstanding Clothing Student.
    McWilliams, LeAnne—Outstanding Service and Dedication in Band, Band Bar, Outstanding Leadership in Choir, Outstanding AP Statistics Student, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin, Academic Pin.
    McWilliams, Pamela—2nd Year Outstanding Channel 13 Page Creator, Outstanding Personal Development Student.
    Nelson, Elise—Outstanding Trigonometry Student, Outstanding Advanced Math Student, Outstanding Government Student, Outstanding Economics Student, Academic Pin, Excellence in College U.S. History, Excellence in Chemistry, Math and Science Contest participant.
        Nelson, Sydney—Academic Excellence in Intro to Business, Band Bar, Academic Letter, Oustanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Nishi, Vanessa—Math and Science Contest participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2.
    Oosthuysen, Brandon—Outstanding Performance in Weights, Excellence in Art, National Fitness Award.
    Parker, Brooke—Outstanding Global Studies Student, Choir Letter, Select Choir Letter.
    Pelle, Broc—National Fitness Award.
    Pelle, Chasity—Academic Pin, Outstanding Government Student.
    Peña, Kimberly—Outstanding AP Statistics Student, Academic Letter, Outstanding Economics Student.
    Peregoy, Natasha—Band Bar, Pep Band Bar.
    Purnell, Mallory—Band Letter, Pep Band Letter, Choir Letter, Select Choir Letter.
    Quintana, Anai—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Rafert, Chantel—Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin.
    Ramirez, Stephanie—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Rantanen, Eveliina—Spanish 1 Award.
    Redfern, Parker—National Fitness Award.
    Redfern, Sam—Academic Excellence in Career Development.
    Redman, Whitni—Choir Letter, Select Choir Letter, Outstanding Global Studies Student, Outstanding Geometry Student, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Renner, Harlee—Spanish 4 Award.
    Reynolds, Ryan—National Fitness Award.
    Reynolds-Dizmang, Tessa—Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student.
    Roll, Alyssa—Math and Science Contest participant.       
    Roth, Nora—Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin.
    Schafer, Krista—Excellent Performance in Anatomy and Physiology, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Jazz Band Bar, Outstanding Service and Dedication in Band, Outstanding Peer Tutor, Academic Pin, Excellence in Sociology.
    Scott, Kelsey—Outstanding English 12 Student, Outstanding Independent Study - Real Estate, Outstanding Relationship Student, Outstanding Housing Student, Academic Pin.
    Smith, Janna—Academic Letter, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Band Bar, Math and Science Contest participant.
    Smith, Marissa—Academic Pin, Outstanding Government Student, Outstanding Economics Student, Excellence in Chemistry, Outstanding Life Management Student.
    Stark, Michael    —Choir Letter, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar.
    Starkebaum, Maddie—Academic Pin, Excellent Performance in Anatomy and Physiology.
    Stewart, Ella—Academic Letter, Excellent Performance in Biology, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin, Excellence in American History, Excellence in Algebra 2, Math and Science Contest participant, Band Bar, Pep Band Bar, Excellence in English 10.
    Stroh, Chad—Math and Science Contest participant, Academic Letter, Excellence in College World Civilizations.
    Struckmeyer, Mariah—Choir Letter, Select Choir Letter.
    Swanson, Evan—Outstanding TV Prod Student 2nd Year.
    Timm, Kendra    —Outstanding Yearbook Business Manager.
    Varela, Flor—National School Choral Award, Excellence in Chemistry, Academic Pin, Choir Pin, Select Choir Pin.
    Vasa, Marci—Band Bar, Excellent Performance in Biology.
    Yanez, Chris—Choir Letter.
    Zeiler, Jordan—Math and Science Contest participant, Outstanding Geometry Student, Spanish 2 Award, Choir Letter, Select Choir Letter, Outstanding Global Studies Student, National Fitness Award, Excellence in Physical Science.