Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Tracksters compete at Wray meet despite rainy weather PDF Print E-mail
Written by Darci Tomky   
 Even though wet spring weather has disrupted athletics this year, HHS tracksters still competed at the Wray track meet Thursday, April 16. Despite the rain, track and field events went on as scheduled.
 “It was raining all day, and I was proud of how the kids went out and ran hard despite the weather conditions,” said coach Sandra Rahe.
 Qualifying for the state track meet in his second event, Kyle Carper took first place in the long jump competition with a jump of 20’ 11.5”.
 Long distance runner Jeremy Loutensock earned first place in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.
 Girls’ relays all finished in the top three as Heather Duester, Mallory Bennett, Marci Vasa and Marissa Smith took second in the 4x200 meter; Duester, Emily Bradley, Vasa and Smith earned third in the 4x100 meter; Becca Brandt, Nicole Brandt, Carolina Hermosillo and Stephanie Ramirez grabbed third in the 4x800 relay; and Bradley, Sarah Heermann, Vasa and Duester finished third in the sprint medley.
 Additionally, third place honors went to Duester in the 200 meter dash, to Smith in the 400 meter dash and to Carper in the 200 meter dash.
 HHS girls finished fourth overall while the boys finished seventh, both out of 11 teams.

Boys’ results
 200 meter dash—Carper, third, :24.57.
 1600 meter run—Loutensock, first, 5:08.88.
 3200 meter run—Loutensock, first, 12:18.17.
 110 meter hurdles—Alex Quintana, fourth, :19.65.
 300 meter hurdles—Quintana, fifth, :45.64; Taylor Haidle, seventh, :49.04.
 4x200 meter relay—Brandon Oosthuysen, Haidle, Quintana and Carper, fourth, 1:40.68.
 Long jump—Carper, first, 20’ 11.5”; Oosthuysen, sixth, 17’ 5.5”.

Girls’ results
 200 meter dash—Duester, third, :29.23.
 400 meter dash—Smith, third, 1:03.52; Heermann, eighth, 1:08.06.
 800 meter dash—Smith, fourth, 2:46.56.
 1600 meter run—Nicole Brandt, fifth, 6:39.01.
 3200 meter run—Becca Brandt, fourth, 15:23.24.
 100 meter hurdles—Shelby Beavers, sixth, :21.02.
 300 meter hurdles—Beavers, fifth, :57.79; KrisAnna Ham, sixth, :58.06.
 4x100 meter relay—Duester, Bradley, Vasa and Smith, third, :56.20.
 4x200 meter relay—Duester, Bennett, Vasa and Smith, second, 1:55.16.
 4x800 meter relay—Becca Brandt, Nicole Brandt, Hermosillo and Ramirez, third, 13:01.50.
 Sprint medley—Bradley, Heermann, Vasa and Duester, third, 2:02.34.
 High jump—Erin Lebsack, fourth, 4’ 4”.
 Triple jump—Vasa, fourth, 32’ 5”.

Upcoming action
 HHS tracksters competed at the Yuma meet on Tuesday, April 21. Results of that meet will be reported in next week’s Enterprise.
 They will also travel to Sterling for the Northeast Colorado Classic on Friday, April 24 with events beginning at 9 a.m. They will head back to Yuma on Tuesday, April 28 with competition scheduled for 9 a.m.