Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
JH/HS students recognized for achievements PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Students in Holyoke Junior High and High School were recognized Monday, May 9 for their hard work and dedication in the classroom. National Honor Society members hosted and conducted the ceremony in the auditorium at HHS.

Citizenship awards were earned by eighth-graders Megan Vieselmeyer and Luke Stewart and were awarded by Shirley Kadlec of American Legion Post #90.

Marcia Dalton presented National Choral Awards to Brian DeBoer and Ella Stewart.



Eighth graders Luke Stewart and Megan Vieselmeyer earned
Citizenship Awards at the JH/HS academic awards banquet
Monday, May 9.        —Enterprise photo


Patricia Adams—Choir pin. Teanna Amaral—Outstanding College Art.

Jentry Andersen—Crossing Borders Essay Participant, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards.

Jessica Baeza—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Academic letter.

Payin Becerra—Choir letter, Excellence in Social Studies.

Yvette Banuelos—Excellence in Junior Achievement.

Elissa Baker—Outstanding Yearbook Student first year, Select Choir pin.

Seth Baker—Choir pin, Select Choir pin.

Reid Baumgartner—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Welding, Academic pin.

Roni Beavers—Outstanding Achievement in Junior High Math, Excellence in Junior Achievement.

Adi Bencomo—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award.

Mallory Bennett—NJC Math and Science Contest Fifth Place Calculus Award Winner, Outstanding Physics Student, Outstanding AP Calculus Student, Outstanding Yearbook Editor third year, Army Reserve National Scholar, Academic pin.

Jordan Bernard—Choir letter, Highest point increase for the year on the 10th grade Math MAPS Test.

Briar Bergner—Excellence in Entrepreneurship.

Chris Bieber—Outstanding TV Productions Student third year.

Makenna Bishop—Outstanding JH Art, Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, National Fitness Award.

Lauren Blomme—Outstanding HS Art, Excellence in Social Studies, Academic letter.

Logan Bly—Excellence in Biology II, Band bar, Pep Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Emily Bradley—Outstanding Yearbook Business Manager third year, Academic letter.

Bailey Bradley—Excellence in Junior Achievement.

A.J. Brandt—Highest point increase on the 8th grade Language Usage MAPS test.

Becca Brandt—Band bar, Flag Team bar.

Dani Brandt—Outstanding JH Art, Outstanding Performance in English 7, Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, 7th Grade Citizenship in Chorus Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Musicianship and Effort in JH Band.

Molly Brandt—NJC Math and Science Contest Second Place Critical Thinking Award Winner, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Academic letter, Band bar.

Cherri Bullard—Outstanding Work Ethic in Education Support Class, Excellence in Social Studies.

Shobi Burris—Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Achievement in English 9.

Marissa Chambers—Outstanding Channel 13 Page Creator second year, Academic letter.

Justin Cooper—Band letter, Pep Band letter.

Alyssa Cordova—Outstanding Performance in English 10, Excellence in Biology, Outstanding Channel 13 Page Creator, Academic letter, Band bar, Pep Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Edgar Cruz—National Fitness Award.

Bradley Cumming—Outstanding JH Art, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Outstanding Performance in English 7, 7th Grade Outstanding Science Student, NJC Math and Science Contest Fifth Place 8th Grade Science Award Winner, Excellence in Junior Achievement, Presidential Fitness Award.

Brett Cumming—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Carpentry, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Highest point increase for the year on the 10th grade Science MAPS test, Academic letter, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2.

Trevor Dalton—Outstanding Physical Science, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Geometry Student, Choir letter.

Brian DeBoer—Choir pin, Select Choir pin, National School Choral Award, Army Reserve National Scholar, Academic pin.

Carlos Diaz—Presidential Fitness Award.

Peyton Dittmer—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, National Fitness Award.

Skyler Dittmer—Outstanding TV Productions Student second year.

Jaylene Dominguez—Outstanding Achievement in JH Math, Excellence in Junior Achievement.

Susana Dominguez—Outstanding Work Ethic in Education Support Class, Outstanding HS Art, Excellence in Social Studies, Most Improved ESL Award.

Heather Duester—Excellence in Student Leadership, Outstanding Yearbook Editor third year.

Christa Durbin—Excellence in Career Development.

Camille Elliott—Choir pin, Select Choir pin, CHSAA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1 Rating, Band bar, Pep Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Michaela Elmquist—Outstanding Yearbook Student third year.

Margarita Fierro—Outstanding Achievement in Animal Science.

Ramon Favela—Outstanding JH Art.

Chandler Gerk—Choir pin.

Laura Gerk—Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Independent Study­—Veterinary, Outstanding Achievement in English 11, Academic pin.

Ty Glittenberg—Choir letter.

Matt Golden—Band bar.

Jaydin Goldenstein—Excellence in 10th Grade American History, Outstanding TV Productions Student third year, Select Choir letter, Highest point increase for the year on the 10th grade Language MAPS test.

Taylor Goldenstein—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Most Improved in Choir Award, Excellence in JH Yearbook.

José Goytia—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Carpentry.

Kaylee Groshans—Outstanding Performance in English 12, Excellence in Career Development, Choir pin, Select Choir pin, Outstanding Leadership in Choir Award, Academic pin, Flag Team bar.

Kaylee Ham—Crossing Borders Essay Participant, Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Outstanding Musicianship and Effort in JH Band.

KrisAnna Ham—Academic letter.

Sarah Heermann—Outstanding HS Art, Outstanding Performance in English 12, Excellence in Psychology/Sociology, Excellence in Career Development, Select Choir pin, CHSAA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1 Rating, Academic pin, Outstanding Leadership Award in Select Choir.

Austin Herman—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1.

Carolina Hermosillo—Excellence in Social Studies.

Jesus Hermosillo—Choir pin.

Lindsay Helgoth—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding HS Art, Academic letter, Band bar, Pep Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Brenda Hernandez—Outstanding Physical Science, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Excellence in Social Studies.

Cesar Hinostroza—Outstanding TV Productions Student first year.

Ashley Humphreys—National Fitness Award, Choir letter.

Shellie Hysell—Excellence in Biology II, Choir pin.

Ramiro Iniguez—Outstanding JH Art, Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award.

Abel Juarez—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Carpentry.

Berenice Juarez—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award, Pre-Algebra Good Citizenship Award.

Caleb Kafka—Outstanding Achievement in Animal Science, Outstanding Aide for Mrs. Ham.

Andrew Kent—Outstanding Achievement in Supervised Agricultural Experience.

Austin Killin—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Crossing Borders Essay Participant, Outstanding TV Productions Student second year, Select Choir letter, Academic pin, Outstanding Talk Show Host.

Preston King—Outstanding Talk Show Host, Academic letter.

Maddie King—Outstanding Yearbook Student first year.

Dylan Kotch—Crossing Borders Essay Participant, Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award, Outstanding Achievement in JH Art.

Cavin Kramer—Excellence in Title 1 English, Highest point increase for the year on the 7th Grade Reading MAPS test.

Kelsey Kramer—Select Choir letter.

Amy Krogmeier—Outstanding Chemistry Student, Outstanding HS Art, Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Trigonometry Student, Outstanding Advanced Math Student, Excellence in Accounting 1, Academic pin, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Dominic Krogmeier—Outstanding JH Art, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Outstanding Performance in English 7, 7th Grade Outstanding Science Student, Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, National Fitness Award, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Ryan Krogmeier—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Jacinda Krueger—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, National Fitness Award, Highest point increase for the year on the 9th grade Reading MAPS test, Band letter, Pep Band letter.

Shaylee Krueger—Select Choir letter, Pep Band letter.

Cody Lamm—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award.

Alexis Lenhart—Choir pin.

Kaitlyn Lenhart—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards.

Fernando Lopez—Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Excellence in Junior Achievement, National Fitness Award.

Jeremy Loutensock—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Advanced Math Student, Excellence in Business Law, Outstanding Achievement in AP English.

Tyler Loutensock—Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Pre-Algebra Student.

Josilyn Lutze—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Outstanding Performance in English 7, Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Best Attitude in Choir Award, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Musicianship and Effort in JH Band, Highest point increase for the year on the 7th grade Math MAPS test.

Alan Madrid—Outstanding HS Art, Excellence in Social Studies.

Taylor Mayden—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Outstanding Musicianship and Effort in JH Band.

Lori McWilliams—Outstanding JH Art, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Excellence in Social Studies, 7th Grade Outstanding Science Student, Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Malena McWilliams—Most Improved Spanish 2 Student.

José Carlos Marquez—Most Improved Student in Math.

Ben Martinez—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Excellence in Biology, Academic letter, Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Jesus Martinez—Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award.

Skyler Mayfield—Outstanding Chemistry Student, Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Spanish 2 Student.

Andres Quintana-Mendoza—Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Excellence in Junior Achievement, Outstanding Achievement in ESL Award.

Bridgett Bejarano-Mendoza—Excellence in Junior Achievement.

Debby Mendoza—Most Improved ESL Award, Highest point increase for the year on the 9th grade Science MAPS test, Highest point increase for the year on the 9th grade Math MAPS test, Highest point increase for the year on the 9th grade Language MAPS test.

Nick Mitchell—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Excellence in Anatomy, Excellence in World History, Outstanding Geometry Student, Jazz Band letter.

Arturo Montes—Work Ethic in ESL Award, Highest point increase for the year on the 9th grade Language MAPS test.

Monica Montes—Outstanding Achievement in ESL Award, Excellence in Junior Achievement, Highest point increase for the year on the 7th grade Science MAPS test, Highest point increase for the year on the 7th grade Language MAPS test.

Kanyon Moore—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards.

Sydney Nelson—Outstanding College Art, Outstanding AP Statistics Student, Excellence in Career Development, Academic pin.

Xander Nelson—Outstanding JH Art, Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award, Pre-Algebra Good Citizenship Award.

Isabel Ochoa—Outstanding HS Art.

Karen Ochoa—Outstanding HS Art.

Leo Ochoa—Outstanding College Art.

Rosa Ochoa—Excellence in 8th Grade American History, Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award, 8th Grade Citizenship in Chorus Award, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Excellence in English 8, Excellence in JH Yearbook, Highest point increase for the year on the 8th grade Science MAPS test.

Ana Olivas—Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award.

Nick Ortner—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Most Improved Spanish 1, 8th Grade Outstanding Science Student, Outstanding Achievement in TV Productions first year.

Scott Osborne—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Kaetlynne Overton—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Excellence in Title 1 English, Outstanding Musicianship and Effort in JH Band, Highest point increase for the year on the 8th grade Math MAPS test.

Taylor Overton—Band letter, Pep Band letter.

Brooke Parker—Excellence in Information Technology, Choir pin, Select Choir pin, Excellence in Social Studies.

Megan Parker—Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards.

Ryan Parker—Select Choir letter, Band letter.

Gabby Pascua—Excellence in Social Studies, Outstanding Spanish 1 Student.

Chris Pell—Outstanding TV Productions Student first year.

Broc Pelle—Outstanding TV Productions Student first year.

Audi Peña—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Eva Penzing—National Fitness Award, Select Choir letter, Band letter.

Natasha Peregoy—Excellence in Social Studies, Choir pin.

Cierra Prelle—Outstanding Yearbook Student First year, Highest point increase for the year on the 10th grade Reading MAPS test, Highest point increase for the year on the 10th grade Math MAPS test.

Trixi Presich—Outstanding HS Art, Excellence in Speech.

Brittney Prottsman—National Fitness Award, Select Choir letter.

Alex Quintana—Outstanding Student Aide for Mrs. Beavers.

Chantel Rafert—Outstanding Work Ethic in Aiding for Mrs. Smith, Select Choir pin, Choir pin.

Junior Ramos—National Fitness Award.

Emanuel Rapp—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Carpentry, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Band letter, Jazz Band letter, Pep Band letter.

Whitni Redman—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Excellence in Psychology/Sociology, Outstanding Trigonometry Student, Select Choir pin, Academic pin.

Bianca Rodriguez—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award.

Jesus Loya Rodriguez—Excellence in Junior Achievement.

Joel Rodriguez—Outstanding HS Art.

Natali Rodriguez—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Eric Rojo—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award, National Fitness Award.

Zach Roll—Excellence in Social Studies.

Pekka Roivas—Outstanding HS Art.

Alfredo Santos—Outstanding Achievement in Animal Science.

Rachel Schneider—NJC Math and Science Contest Third Place Chemistry Award Winner, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Outstanding Spanish 3 Student, Academic letter, Band bar, Jazz Band bar.

Dominique Slack—Outstanding achievement in English 9, Choir letter, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Lynnette Stark—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Award.

Ella Stewart—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Most Improved Spanish 3 Student, Excellence in Photoshop, Choir pin, Select Choir pin, National School Choral Award, Academic pin.

Luke Stewart—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, 8th Grade Outstanding Science Student, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Excellence in English 8, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Coleton Spitz—Outstanding Achievement in Agricultural Welding.

Tanner Smith—Outstanding Achievement in Supervised Agricultural Experience, Excellence in 9th Grade World History, Select Choir letter.

Brandon Struckmeyer—Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Highest point increase for the year on the 8th grade Reading MAPS test.

Mariah Struckmeyer—Excellence in Anatomy, Select Choir pin.

Sidney Struckmeyer—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Excellence in Social Studies, 7th Grade Outstanding Science Student, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Award, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Kody Timm—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, 8th Grade Outstanding Science Student, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in TV Productions first year.

Julian Titze—Outstanding TV Productions Student first year.

Ivette Varela—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award, Outstanding Achievement in ESL Award.

Jacob Vasa—Band letter, Pep Band letter.

Marci Vasa—Excellence in Student Leadership, Excellence in Speech, Excellence in Career Development.

Austin Vieselmeyer—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Erin Vieselmeyer—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Outstanding Performance in English 10, Choir letter, Select Choir pin, Academic letter.

Megan Vieselmeyer—Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 1, Excellence in 8th Grade American History, Advanced Computer Applications Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, Excellence in English 8.

Becca Weaver—Choir pin.

Destiny Winterrowd—Outstanding Musicianship in Choir Award.

Matt Wittman—Outstanding Achievement in English 11, Excellence in Math Applications, Outstanding Video Yearbook Student first year.

Alex Yanez—Advanced Keyboarding Speed and Skills Award, Outstanding Musicianship and Leadership in Choir Awards, National Fitness Award, NJC Math and Science Contest Participant.

Chris Yanez—Outstanding HS Art, Choir pin.

Jordan Zeiler—Excellence in Social Studies, Select Choir pin, University of Colorado Outstanding Junior, Academic pin.

Logan Zeiler—NJC Math and Science Contest Participant, Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2, Outstanding Performance in English 10, Excellence in 10th Grade American History, Outstanding TV Productions Tech Student third year, Excellence in Premiere, Academic letter.