Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
JH track results reported from Perkins County and Chase County meets PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   

Holyoke junior high track teams have been busy competing as their season winds down to the end.

Teams traveled to Perkins County, Neb. April 14 and competed well.

Thursday, April 28 teams traveled to Chase County, Neb.

At the Chase County meet the seventh grade boys captured first place with 100 points. The eighth grade boys placed third with 65 points, seventh grade girls, fourth with 49 points and eighth grade girls seventh with seven points.

The team will close out the season when they travel to Sterling Thursday, May 5 for the league track meet.

 

Seventh grade boys

100 meter dash—Dominic Krogmeier, first, :13.0; Bradley Cumming, second, :13.1.

400 meter dash—Edgar Cruz, first, 1:01.0

100 meter hurdles—Cruz, first, :18.6; Krogmeier, second, :18.7.

195 meter hurdles—Alex Yanez, second, :31.3.

1600 meter run—Eric Rojo, fourth, 6:12; Issac Brandt, sixth, 6:22.

Long jump—Cruz, first, 15’10.5”.

Triple jump—Cumming, first, 31’9”; Yanez, third, 31’; Xander Nelson, sixth, 26’2”.

High jump—Krogmeier, second, 4’10”; Yanez, third, 4’8”.

 

Seventh grade girls

100 meter dash—Lori McWilliams, fourth, :15.1; Peyton Dittmer, sixth, :15.4.

400 meter dash—Roni Beavers, sixth, 1:18.1.

100 meter hurdles—McWilliams, fourth, :19.7.

800 meter hurdles—Adi Bencomo, fifth, 3:10.9.

1600 meter run—Makenna Bishop, fifth, 6:41.

Long jump—Beavers, third, 12’, Bencomo, fourth, 11’11”.

Triple jump—Megan Parker, fourth, 24’7”.

High jump—Bencomo, fifth, 3’10”.

4x100 meter relay—Parker, McWilliams, Dittmer and Beavers, second, 1:01.9.

4x400 meter relay—Kaitlyn Lenhart, Bishop, Bencomo and Dittmer, fifth, 5:41.6.

 

Eighth grade boys

100 meter dash—TJ Gertner, first, :12.2.

200 meter dash—Jesus Martinez, sixth, :28.4.

100 meter hurdles—Javier Rojo, fourth, :19.4; Nick Ortner, sixth, :21.0.

800 meter run—Ortner, fourth, 2:41.3.

Long jump—Gertner, first, 16’5.5”.

Triple jump—Tito Fierro, first, 33’1”; Ortner, sixth, 29’1”.

High jump—Gertner, second, 5’2”.

Shot put—Ramiro Iniguez, third, 32’11”.

4x100 meter relay—Gertner, Fierro, Iniguez and Martinez, second, :52.1.

4x400 meter relay—Luke Stewart, Iniguez, AJ Brandt and Ortner, fifth, 5:11.9.

 

Eighth grade girls

100 meter hurdles—Kaylee Ham, sixth, :21.

4x100 meter relay—Megan Vieselmeyer, Stefani Razo, Rosa Ochoa and Ham, fifth, 1:03.2.

4x400 meter relay—Ochoa, Dani Brandt, Berenice Juarez and Ana Olivas, fourth, 5:12.5.

 



Perkins County meet

It was a record-breaking day for the seventh grade boys 4x100 meter relay when they broke the school record. The boys’ team captured first with 166.5 points.

The seventh grade girls placed fourth with 58 points, eighth grade boys second with 76 points and eighth grade girls sixth with 18 points.

 

Seventh grade boys

100 meter dash—Krogmeier, first, :13.4; Cumming, second, :13.8.

200 meter dash—Marques Harvey, first, :29.

400 meter dash—Cruz, first, 1:04.2.

800 meter run—Tony Roberts, second, 2:57.9; Issac Brandt, third, 2:59.

100 meter hurdles—Krogmeier, :19.3.

195 meter hurdles—Yanez, first, :32.2; Harvey, second, :33.1.

High jump—Krogmeier, first, 4’8”; Eric Rojo, fifth, 4’.

Long jump—Harvey, first, 16’1.25”; Cruz, second, 15’5”.

Triple jump—Cumming, first, 31’1”; Yanez, third, 29’6”; Nelson, sixth, 26’1.5”.

Shot put—Cumming, sixth, 26’4”.

4x100 meter relay—Cumming, Harvey, Krogmeier and Cruz, first, :52.8.

4x400 meter relay—Dennis Amaya, Issac Brandt, Tyler Loutensock and Rojo, fourth, 5:22.3.

 

Seventh grade girls

100 meter dash—McWilliams, second, :15.5; Dittmer, fifth, :16.8.

200 meter dash—Bishop, sixth, :34.9.

1600 meter run—Bishop, third, 3:06.4.

100 meter hurdles—McWilliams, fourth, :21.4.

195 meter hurdles—Beavers, fourth, :39.1.

Long jump—Beavers, first, 12’0.25”.

Triple jump—Dani Brandt, third, 23’8”; Parker, fifth, 22’4.5”; McWilliams, sixth, 22’1”.

4x100 meter relay—Beavers, McWilliams, Parker and Dittmer, first, 1:03.5.

2x400 meter relay—Brandt Lenhart, Bishop and Beavers, fourth, 5:54.9.

 

Eighth grade boys

High jump—Gertner, first, 5’2”.

Long Jump—Gertner, first, 15’11”.

Triple jump—Javier Rojo, first, 34’8”; Fierro, second, 32’8”.

Shot put—Iniguez, sixth, 27’7.75”.

100 meter hurdles, Rojo, third, :20.5; Ortner, fourth, :21.1.

100 meter dash—Gertner, first, :12.7.

195 meter hurdles—Ortner, fourth, :33.4.

800 meter run—Ortner, sixth, 2:44.7.

4x100 meter relay—Fierro, Gertner, Rojo and Martinez, first, :53.6.

4x400 meter relay—Nathan Miles, Iniguez, AJ Brandt and Ortner, fifth, 5:07.3.

 

Eighth grade girls

Long jump—Razo, fourth, 11’11.75”.

100 meter hurdles—Ham, fifth, :21.

200 meter dash—Bianca Rodriguez, fifth, :33.7.

4x100 meter dash—Ochoa, Vieselmeyer, Ham and Razo, third, 1:05.1.

4x400 meter relay—Juarez, Olivas, Alex McCallum and Rodriguez, fourth, 5:46.7.