Weather Forecast

Find more about Weather in Holyoke, CO
Click for weather forecast
Balloon send-off celebrates 100 years of 4-H PDF Print E-mail
Written by Holyoke Enterprise   


Phillips County 4-H members, leaders and friends celebrated 100 years of 4-H in Colorado
at the annual Achievement Day program Sunday, Oct. 10. Activities concluded with a balloon
send-off of 100 green and white balloons to commemorate the centennial anniversary of the
organization in this state.   —Enterprise photo


Heginbotham Trust recognized as 'Friend of 4-H'

Will Heginbotham Trust was recognized for its support of 4-H in Phillips County when the Trust was named the 2010 “Friend of 4-H” at the annual Achievement Day program Sunday, Oct. 10.

Trustee John Schneider represented himself, as well as David Colver and Josephine McWilliams in accepting recognition for the Heginbotham Trust.

County 4-H Council president Janna Smith presented Schneider with a plaque, thanking the Trust for its financial support of 4-H in Phillips County.

The Heginbotham Trust provided grant funding for two years to cover dues required of all members for the Colorado 4-H Foundation.

4-H members, leaders and family members from throughout the county gathered at the Event Center at the fairgrounds to celebrate 100 years of 4-H in Colorado. The awards program marked the end of the Oct. 4-10 National 4-H Week.

At the conclusion of the program, 100 green and white balloons were sent up as a tribute to the century of 4-H in Colorado.

A Wall of Fame was featured as part of the decorations Sunday. Pictures and memorabilia from each decade of 4-H history were displayed for a fun look at 4-H in this county.



Ulene Sagehorn takes a close look at the 4-H Wall of Fame featured by decades at the 2010
Achievement Day program Sunday at the Phillips County Event Center.
    —Enterprise photo


Acknowledgement was given to the six 4-H clubs that strive “to make the best better.” Clubs include Better Beef Makers, Challengers, Holyoke Centennial, Paoli Hustlers, Raising Ranchers and Town & Country. All six received gold award certificates.

Clubs were also recognized for their Community Pride Project activities.

Graduating senior 4-H members include Megan Colglaziers of Challengers and Kendra Timm of Paoli Hustlers. They were recognized for their commitment to 4-H.

Colglazier was honored as a 13-year member, while Timm and Janna Smith received recognition as 10-year members of 4-H.

Five-year member pins were presented to Hannah Gillmore, Alan Michael, Nicholas Ortner and Seth Thompson.

First-year member pins were awarded to Reghan Archibeque, Chris Ballard, Kenton Bogan, Taylar Denbo, Grace Dille, Bethany Gibbs, Hannah Gibbs, Josie Herman, Derek Krueger, Jacinda Krueger, Savanna Krueger, Morganne Kumm, Janessa Lutze, Tristen Roll, Preston Salvador, Ciera Schelling and Keegan Shaw.

Gloria Bergner received her 10-year leader pin and Mariane Ortner was presented her five-year leader pin.

First- and second-year Cloverbuds were introduced. They include second-year members Austen Struckmeyer and Baylor Struckmeyer; and first-year Cloverbuds Landon Bogan, Kassity Denbo, Kenneth Lindholm, Theron Roll, Carson Salvador, Kristin Vieselmeyer, Asher Wright and Levi Wright.

Grand Champion Club book awards were presented to Elisa Atkins, secretary, Paoli Hustlers; Austin Herman, treasurer, Challengers; Molly Brandt, reporter, Challengers; and Anna Jelden, scrapbook, Challengers.



And away they go! Balloon watchers keep an eye on the 100-balloon send-off that commemorated
Colorado 4-H’s centennial anniversary celebration in Phillips County Sunday afternoon.
—Enterprise photo


Trophies awarded

Beautiful trophies with green and black columns lined several tables at Sunday’s program, just waiting to be given to the hard working 4-H members who earned them.

In addition, the many trophy sponsors were recognized as their award was presented.

Grand Champion (GC) and Reserve Grand Champion (RGC) Livestock Recordbook awards were presented as follows:

Alex Vieselmeyer, GC junior; Nicholas Ortner, GC intermediate; Briar Bergner, GC senior; Taylor Hendrix, RGC junior; Austin Vieselmeyer, RGC intermediate; and Brandon Struckmeyer, RGC senior.

Grand Champion herdsman awards were presented to Haxtun FFA Chapter, beef; Better Beef Makers, swine; and Paoli Hustlers, goat, lamb and horse herdsman honors.

Carcass awards were presented to Blake Mari, GC beef; Brandon Struckmeyer, GC goat; Kaylee Ham, GC lamb; Austin Vieselmeyer, GC swine; Kaylee Camblin, RGC beef; Hannah Gillmore, RGC goat; Shelby Knode, RGC lamb; and Blake Mari, RGC swine.

Rate of Gain trophy winners were Sidney Struckmeyer, GC beef; Katie Gibson, GC goat; Elise Atkins, GC lamb; Brandon Struckmeyer, RGC beef; Janna Smith, RGC goat; and Kenton Bogan, RGC lamb.

Grand Champion production animal awards went to Blake Mari and Sidney Struckmeyer, beef; Hannah Gillmore, goat; Elise Atkins, lamb; Austin Vieselmeyer, swine; and Brandon Struckmeyer, overall fed beef value.

Trophies were also presented to award winners previously recognized at the Phillips County Fair.

Trophies were presented for GC and RGC general projects, GC livestock showmen, GC and RGC market livestock, GC and RGC breeding livestock, horse awards, round robin showmanship and GC and RGC shooting sports.